The 2017 NAM California Ethnic Media Awards

The 2017 NAM California Ethnic Media Awards

Story tools

A A AResize

Print

 

New America Media Announces Winners of the 2017 NAM California Ethnic Media Awards

Media Contact:
Odette Alcazaren-Keeley
okeeley@newamericamedia.org / 650.455.3063

SAN FRANCISCO – New America Media is honored to announce the winners and honorees of the 2017 NAM California Ethnic Media Awards, which celebrates outstanding journalism on issues ranging from the environment, health and education to politics, immigration, sports and arts and culture.

A distinguished group of judges selected 12 first place winners and 13 merit recipients from more than 140 individual entries submitted by African American, Asian American, Latino, and Native American print, online, and broadcast ethnic media outlets. A special panel of youth media practitioners selected the winner of this year’s Emerging Youth Voice award. The awards committee also selected four “Ethnic Media Champions” – individuals who embody the resilience and dedication of the sector.

NAM Awards Hosts Above: NAM Awards Co-Emcees Martin Reynolds and Odette Alcazaren-Keeley
Emceeing the ceremonies will be Martin Reynolds, co-director of the Maynard Institute for Journalism Education and former editor-in-chief of the Oakland Tribune, and Odette Alcazaren-Keeley, NAM’s national media network director and former executive producer/co-anchor for ABS-CBN International-The Filipino Channel TV.

This year’s awards event marks the 10th anniversary of the murder of investigative reporter Chauncey Bailey, a NAM co-founder who was gunned down on Aug. 2, 2007 while pursuing a report for the Oakland Post.

“It’s an honor to co-emcee the awards with Martin Reynolds,” said awards chair Odette Alcazaren-Keeley. “His leadership was pivotal to the success of the Chauncey Bailey Project, which brought Bay Area media outlets together to complete his investigation.”

The awards ceremony was held Tuesday, Sept. 19 at the PG&E Auditorium in San Francisco.

The evening featured a tribute to NAM's ethnic media founders, original supporters and collaborators, judges and sponsors, with special thanks to PG&E, the co-host for the 2017 awards, and our three Diamond Sponsors: Comcast, the San Francisco Foundation, and the California Health Care Foundation.

Read more about the event here

2017 NAM CALIFORNIA ETHNIC MEDIA AWARDS
Official Roster of Winners & Honorees


A. NEWS BEAT CATEGORIES:

1. Outstanding Health & Health Care Coverage:

WINNER:
SKYLINK TV – ‘Bay Area Today’ program – Danny Wong – “What is Cancer?” episode

MERIT RECIPIENT:
LA OPINION – Araceli Martinez Ortega – “Latinos & Diabetes” [series]

2. Outstanding Coverage of the Environment:

WINNER:
EASTERN GROUP PUBLICATIONS/EGPNews.com – Nancy Martinez – "Exide, Porter Ranch: A Double Standard"

MERIT RECIPIENTS:
LA OPINION – Jorge Macias – "Thousands in the San Gabriel Valley at Risk for Lead and Arsenic Contamination"
SKYLINK TV – ‘Bay Area Today’ program – Danny Wong - "Three-Color Bins" episode

3. Outstanding Coverage of Politics & the 2016 Elections:

WINNER:
KDTV UNIVISION 14 - Maria Leticia Gomez, Joe Perry, Luis Felipe Godinez - "En Espera de la Muerte" [Waiting for Death]

MERIT RECIPIENT:
El TECOLOTE- Alexis Terrazas & Atticus Morris - "Alernate Reality: Growing Acceptance of White Nationalism in Trump's America" / "Realidad Alterna: Creciente Aceptaciòn del Nacionalismo Blanco en el América de Trump"

4. Outstanding Coverage of Immigration:

WINNER:
SKYLINK TV – ‘Bay Area Today’ program – Danny Wong – “Under the Same Roof” episode

MERIT RECIPIENTS:
CHICO SOL – Bianca Quilantan -- “Door of Hope”
LA OPINION – Araceli Martinez Ortega – “Stranded on the Border, Without Asylum and Without Hope” [series]

5. Outstanding Education Coverage:

TWO WINNERS:
INDIA CURRENTS – Ragini Tharoor Srinivasan – “How Much Is Too Much? The Price Of Pushing Kids To Attain Elite Status”
SKYLINK TV – ‘Bay Area Today’ program – Jasmine Chen -- ‘Relentless Learning” episode

6. Outstanding Coverage of Arts, Culture & Entertainment:

WINNER:
KDTV UNIVISION 14 – Beatriz Ferrari & Eduardo Mancera – “El Pintor de Las Patronas”

MERIT RECIPIENTS:
INQUIRER.net – Cecile Ochoa – “86-Year-Old Fil-Am to Ride in Biker Rally, If He Ignores His Doc”
KDTV UNIVISION 14 – Flavio Lacayo & Eduardo Mancera - “Exodo a La Santeria” [Exodus to Santeria]

7. Outstanding Sports Coverage:

WINNER:
SING TAO DAILY – Mingyue [Flora] Xu – “American Boy Embodies Shaolin Spirit”

MERIT RECIPIENTS:
VIDA EN EL VALLE – Juan Esparza Loera – “Cabada’s Run Fueled by His Past”
KDTV UNIVISION 14 - Leon Felipe Gonzalez, Joe Perry – "La Cancha de la Esperanza" [The Field of Hope]

B. SPOTLIGHT AWARDS:

8. Outstanding Coverage of Gender/LGBTQI Issues:

WINNER:
MIDPENINSULA COMMUNITY MEDIA CENTER – ‘Talking with Henrietta’ program – Henrietta Burroughs – “In the Aftermath of the Mass Shooting in Orlando”

MERIT RECIPIENT:
SING TAO DAILY – Isabelle Yiu – “Chinese American LGBT Community Asks for Respect for All”

9. Outstanding Cross-Cultural Reporting:

WINNER:
EL TECOLOTE – John Morrison – “Frisco 5” series

MERIT RECIPIENT:
PAKISTAN LINK – Ras Siddiqui – “Jews and Muslims Hold Joint Vigil at the California State Capitol”

10. Emerging Youth Voice:

WINNER:
EL NUEVO SOL – Pilar de Haro, Keila Vizcarra, Grecia Lopez, Curtis Poindexter, Araceli Solis, Aurabella Hernandez, Lorena Roque, Daniel Shin and Michael Arvizu – “Young Workers/ “Trabajadores Jovenes en Los Angeles” [series]

MERIT RECIPIENT:
YOUTH RADIO – Emiliano Villa – “When Economics Divide Siblings”

11. Outstanding Coverage of Voter Engagement:

WINNER:
BA – Balitang America [News in America] – The Filipino Channel TV – Troy Espera, Danny Manansala, Rommel Conclara, Henni Espinosa, John Cana, Don Tagala, Steve Angeles & Gel Santos-Relos – Election Day 2016 newscast and “The Fil-Am Vote” election special

C. SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS:

ETHNIC MEDIA CHAMPIONS:
Jarrette Fellows, Jr. – Publisher & Editor – COMPTON HERALD
Joseph Orozco – Manager – KIDE-HOOPA 91.3 FM
Dong Kim – Publisher – HYUNDAE NEWS
Regina Brown Wilson – Director – CALIFORNIA BLACK MEDIA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank You to our Awards Sponsors:

FOUNDING SPONSOR
PG&E

DIAMOND SPONSORS
The San Francisco Foundation
Comcast
The California Health Care Foundation

GOLD SPONSORS
The CA Wellness Foundation
John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships at Stanford
Wells Fargo

SILVER SPONSORS
The California Endowment
AARP
East Bay Regional Park District
Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy

BRONZE SPONSORS
CTA
Presidio Trust
DAE Advertising

COMMUNITY GEMS
TBWB Strategies
Kapor Center for Social Impact

For More Information & Media Inquiries:

Contact: Odette Alcazaren-Keeley - NAM Awards Chair - okeeley@newamericamedia.org / 650.455.3063

2017 NAM CA ETHNIC MEDIA AWARDS JUDGES ROSTER

A. NEWS BEAT CATEGORIES:

1. Outstanding Coverage of the Environment:
  • Ngoc Nguyen - Editor, California Ethnic Media Partnerships, Kaiser Health News; Former Environment Beat Editor, NAM
  • Honora Montano - Former Environment Beat Editor & Project Manager, NAM
  • Kay Wang - Community Outreach & Volunteer Programs Supervisor, Div. of Interpretation and Education, GGNRA [Golden Gate Nat’l Recreation Area]-NPS - National Park Service
2. Outstanding Health & Health Care Coverage:
  • Viji Sundaram - Health Editor & Project Manager, NAM
  • Dr. David Hayes-Bautista - Distinguished Professor of Medicine/ Director, David Geffen School of Medicine, UCLA
  • Katherine Kam - Independent Journalist
3. Outstanding Coverage of Immigration:
  • Elena Shore - Immigration Beat Editor & Project Manager, NAM
  • Pueng Vongs - Digital Editor/Producer, Bay Area News Group/Digital First Media
  • Prof. Jose Luis Benavides - Professor, Dept. of Journalism, CA State University-Northridge/ Founder, El Nuevo Sol
  • AC Thompson - Staff Reporter, ProPublica
4. Outstanding Coverage of Politics & the 2016 Elections:
  • Peter Schurmann - Senior Editor, NAM
  • Jim Bettinger - Director Emeritus, JSK Fellowships, Stanford University
  • David Muhammad - Executive Director, National Institute for Criminal Justice Reform
  • Tracy Wood - Civic Editor, Voice of OC
  • Richard Rodriguez - Award-winning Essayist & Commentator
5. Outstanding Education Coverage:
  • Steve Montiel - Acting Director, Executive Communications & Engagement - University of California Office of the President [UCOP]
  • George White - Senior Reporter, Ed Source
  • Vivian Po - Communications Director, Assessor-Recorder Carmen Chu - City and County of San Francisco; Former Education Beat Editor & Project Manager, NAM
6. Outstanding Coverage of Arts, Culture & Entertainment:
  • Andrew Lam - Senior Editor, NAM; Author & Commentator
  • Katharine Fong - Editor in Chief, California Educator
7. Outstanding Sports Coverage:
  • Paul Kleyman - Elders Beat Editor & Project Manager, NAM
  • Darryl Compton - Executive Director, National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences - NATAS SF/NorCal; Executive Director, NorCAL Radio-Television News Directors Association [RTNDA]
  • AC Thompson - Staff Reporter, ProPublica
B. SPOTLIGHT AWARDS:

8. Outstanding Coverage of Gender/LGBTQI Issues:
  • Andrew Lam - Senior Editor, NAM; Author & Commentator
  • Sonya Quick - Digital Editor, Voice of OC
9. Outstanding Cross-Cultural Reporting:
  • Anna Challet - Senior Reporter & Project Manager, NAM
  • Sonya Quick - Digital Editor, Voice of OC
10. Emerging Youth Voice:
  • Tim Haydock - YouthWire Program Director
  • Alheli Cuenca - YouthWire Statewide Coordinator
  • Paulina Rojas - Program Associate and Reporter, Coachella Unincorporated
  • Miguel Bibanco - Program Associate & Reporter, The kNOw Youth Media
  • Crystal Rivera - Program Assistant, We'Ced Youth Media
11. Outstanding Coverage of Voter Engagement:
  • Peter Schurmann - Senior Editor, NAM
  • David Muhammad - Executive Director, National Institute for Criminal Justice Reform